Last updated: July 14, 2021

Luminisce (L’ESSENCIEL CORPORATION) understands the importance and sensitivity of your personal data, hence, we are committed to protect your personal data and sensitive medical information.  Our Privacy Policy ensures that all appropriate standards for personal data privacy and protection are compliant with Republic Act No. 10173 or the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (“DPA”) and its Implementing Rules and Regulations. This policy embodies how we may collect, use and disclose your personal data or sensitive information as well as your rights as owners of this personal data. The entire L’ESSENCIEL CORPORATION work force and other affiliated health care providers including organizations controlled, owned and affiliated with L’ESSENCIEL CORPORATION are committed to follow this Privacy Policy.

Scope

This Data Privacy Policy applies to Personal Information we collect on the website, social media accounts, Luminisce applications and point of contact listed below (collectively the “Sites”):

Personal Information We May Collect

Prior to, and while providing our services, we may ask you to provide us with certain Personal Data, Sensitive Information and Financial Details. These Personal Data may include, but are not limited to, information which may be used for the following:

You are responsible for ensuring that all data, whether personal information, sensitive personal information or privileged information, you submit to L’ESSENCIEL CORPORATION are accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Personal Data Sharing Policy

As a general rule, we are not allowed to share your personal data to third party except in limited circumstances as listed below. By giving your consent, you authorize L’ESSENCIEL CORPORATION to disclose your personal data to accredited, affiliated third parties or independent/non-affiliated third parties in any of the following circumstances:

This means we might provide your personal data to the following:

However, these companies may only use such personal data for the purposes disclosed in this Privacy Policy and may not use it for any other purpose.  In such cases, we ensure that your Personal Data or Medical Information are disclosed with strict adherence to the principles of data privacy and confidentiality.

Collection of Personal Data

Your Personal Data may be obtained in various ways such as interviews for application and medical assessment, correspondence by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.luminisce.com and from third parties.

However, most of the personal data we obtain are those that you have given to us yourself. You provide us personal data when you:

Purposes of Data Collection

The following are our purpose/s for collecting your personal data:

Security

L’ESSENCIEL CORPORATION warrants that appropriate technical, organizational and physical security measures are in place for the protection of your Personal Data or Medical Information against unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure.

Data Retention Policy

When your Personal Data or Medical information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy, permanently de-identify or anonymize it. However, most of the Personal Data or Medical Information will be stored in files which we will keep for up to Ten (10) years.

Accessing Your Personal Data

You may access your Personal Data or Medical Information to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions as provided by law. If you wish to do so, please inform us in writing.

We will not charge any fee for your access request, but we may charge a reasonable administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Data.

In order to protect your Personal Data, we may require some form of identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Know Your Rights

Complaints and Procedure

If you wish to access, update your Personal Data / Medical Information or if you have queries, complaints, suggestions regarding about our Privacy Statement /Privacy Policy, you may reach us through the following contact details :

Address to: Data Protection Officer
Mail to Address: 2F Mercury Drug Bldg, 4th Avenue, Manila, 32nd St, Taguig, Metro Manila
Telephone: (02) 8511 8500
E-mail: operations@luminisce.com 

To assist L’ESSENCIEL CORPORATION in dealing with a customer complaint, the customer must provide the following information:

Upon receiving your complaint, L’ESSENCIEL CORPORATION’s respective Data Protection Officer and/or Compliance Officer for Privacy shall confirm that the complaint shall be investigated and provide an estimate time of how long you should expect to wait to receive a full response.

While L’ESSENCIEL CORPORATION endeavours to respond as promptly as possible, response time will vary depending on the nature of the complaint.

The Data Protection Officer and/or the Compliance Officer for Privacy shall liaise with the relevant departments to investigate any complaint and shall notify the complainant of the result of the investigation and/or action/s taken as part of the complaint in writing within reasonable period of time.

Changes to this Privacy Statement and Privacy Policy

From time to time, we may change or update our privacy statement, policies, and practices to comply with government and regulatory requirements, to adapt to new technologies and protocols, to align with industry practices, or for other legitimate purposes.